Movement Music Festival recently unveiled its 2019 set times and daily lineup schedule taking place Memorial Day Weekend, May 25-27 inside Hart Plaza, Detroit’s legendary riverfront park.
Download the Movement 2019 App to customize your schedule, discover new artists, view the festival map and much more. Now available for iOS and Android smartphones.
The Techno mecca’s three-day extravaganza announced the lineups for the festival’s original five stages: Movement Stage, Red Bull Presents Stage (formerly Red Bull Music Stage), Pyramid Stage, Resident Advisor Underground Stage and the Stargate Stage. Complete lineup by day and stage can be found below.
Day 1 (Saturday, May 25) lineup highlights:
Amelie Lens, Orbital – live, Disclosure – DJ Set, Soul Clap, Maya Jane Coles, Virgil Abloh,
Loco Dice, Carl Craig, Seth Troxler, Wajatta – live (John Tejada x Reggie Watts),
LSD (Luke Slater, Steve Bicknell, Function), Stacey Pullen, STERAC, Herbert
Saturday, May 25
Movement Stage
4pm-6pm MGUN
6pm-8pm Josh Wink
8pm-10:10pm Amelie Lens
10:30pm-12am Orbital – live
Red Bull Presents Stage
2pm-3:30pm TYLR_
3:30pm-5pm DJ Holographic
5pm-6pm Marie Davidson
6pm-7pm Wajatta – live (John Tejada x Reggie Watts)
7pm-8:30pm Soul Clap
8:30pm-10pm Herbert
10pm-12am  Disclosure – DJ Set
Stargate Stage
Detroit Love Showcase
2pm-4pm Al Ester b2b Earl “Mixxin” Mckinney
4pm-5pm Kenny Larkin – live
5pm-6pm Octave One – live
6pm-7:30pm Stacey Pullen
7:30pm-9pm Seth Troxler
9pm-11pm Carl Craig
Resident Advisor Underground Stage
3pm-5pm Brian Kage
5pm-6:30pm Umfang
6:30pm-7:30pm Tin Man – live
7:30pm-8:30pm Neil Landstrumm
8:30pm-10pm STERAC
10pm-11:30pm LSD (Luke Slater, Steve Bicknell, Function)
Pyramid Stage
2pm-4pm Mister Joshooa
4pm-5:30 Ryan Crosson b2b Shaun Reeves
5:30pm-7pm Art Department
7pm-8:30pm Maya Jane Coles
8:30pm-10pm Virgil Abloh
10pm-12am Loco Dice
Day 2 (Sunday, May 26) lineup highlights:
Charlotte de Witte, Dubfire b3b Nicole Moudaber b3b Paco Osuna, Gucci Mane,
Danny Brown, Fisher, Richie Hawtin, Chris Liebing, ANNA, Nastia, Kevin Saunderson b2b The Saunderson Brothers, Oscar Mulero, Patrick Topping, Heiko Laux, Channel Tres, Circle Of Live (Amp Fiddler, Mathew Jonson, Sebastian Mullaert, Vril)
Sunday, May 26
Movement Stage
4pm-5pm Soul Goodman
5pm-6:30pm John Acquaviva
6:30pm-8pm DJ T-1000
8pm-10pm Charlotte de Witte
10pm-12am Dubfire b3b Nicole Moudaber b3b Paco Osuna
Red Bull Presents Stage
3pm-5pm DM Nation (Skywlkr & Black Noi$e)
5pm-6pm DJ Godfather
6pm-6:30pm Sheefy McFly
6:45pm-7:45pm Channel Tres
8pm-9pm Sam Austins
9:15pm-10:15pm Gucci Mane
10:30pm-11:30pm Danny Brown
Stargate Stage
ORIGINS Showcase
2pm-3pm Andrea Ghita
3pm-4:30pm Ataxia
4:30pm-6pm Norm Talley
6pm-7:30pm DJ Minx
7:30pm-9pm Patrick Topping
9pm-10:30pm Fisher
10:30pm-12am Kevin Saunderson b2b The Saunderson Brothers
Resident Advisor Underground Stage
2pm-3:30pm Craig Gonzalez
3:30pm-5pm Volvox
5pm-6:30pm Noncompliant
6:30pm-8pm Ryan Elliott
8pm-9:30pm Heiko Laux
9:30pm-11pm Oscar Mulero
Pyramid Stage
PLAYdifferently curated lineup
2pm-4pm Asher Perkins & Rex Sepulveda: Front to Front – live
4pm-6pm ANNA
6pm-8pm Nastia
8pm-10pm Chris Liebing
10pm-12am Richie Hawtin
Tito’s River Garden (Special Pop Up Performance)
3pm – 9pm Circle Of Live (Amp Fiddler, Mathew Jonson, Sebastian Mullaert, Vril)
Day 3 (Monday, May 27) lineup highlights:
GRiZ – live, Get Real (Green Velvet & Claude VonStroke), Yaeji, Floorplan – live,
Hot Since 82, Stephan Bodzin – live , DJ Nobu, Chris Lake, MK, Audion – live, Tale Of Us Madlib, Shigeto – live,
Heidi, J.Phlip, DJ Bone, FJAAK – live, Mathew Jonson – live, Danny Daze
Monday, May 27
Movement Stage
4pm-5:30pm Golf Clap
5:30pm-7pm MK
7pm-8:30pm Chris Lake
8:30pm-10:25pm Get Real (Green Velvet & Claude VonStroke)
10:45pm-12am GRiZ – live
Red Bull Presents Stage
Ghostly International 20 Year Anniversary curated lineup
2pm-3pm Heathered Pearls
3pm-4pm Ciel
4:15pm-5:15pm Dabrye + Kadence
5:15pm-6:15pm Shigeto – live
6:15pm-7:45pm Madlib
8pm-9pm Audion – live
9:15pm-10:15pm Floorplan – live
10:15pm-11:30pm Yaeji
Stargate Stage
2pm-3:30pm Whodat
3:30pm-5pm Justin Cudmore
5pm-6:30pm Danny Daze
6:30pm-8pm J.Phlip
8pm-9:30pm Heidi
9:30pm-11pm Hot Since 82
Resident Advisor Underground Stage
3pm-4:30pm Remote Viewing Party
4:30pm-6pm Detroit Techno Militia 2×4
6pm-7pm The Advent – live
7pm-8pm FJAAK – live
8pm-9:30pm DJ Bone
9:30pm-11pm DJ Nobu
Pyramid Stage
3pm-5pm Loren
5pm-6:30pm Mathew Jonson – live
6:30pm-8:30pm DJ Tennis
8:30pm-10:30pm Tale Of Us
10:30pm-12am Stephan Bodzin – live
Movement 2019 3-Day and Single-Day Passes for both GA and VIP are on sale now at www.movement.us. Club 313 Passes (3-Day) are also available for purchase.
About Movement:
Each year on Memorial Day weekend, thousands of people from across the globe gather in the birthplace of Techno to celebrate the heritage of Detroit and its musical influence over countless generations, new and old. Movement Music Festival is one of the longest-running dance music events in the world, committed to showcasing authentic electronic music and providing an experience unlike any other. The festival takes place in Hart Plaza – Detroit’s legendary riverfront destination.
Awards and accolades received by the festival and producer include:
  • Resident Advisor’s “Festival of the Month” for May 2018 – 2010, 2008 and 2007
  • “The 16 Best Festivals of 2016” Magnetic Magazine 2017
  • “16 of Summer’s Best Music Fests” Jetsetter Magazine 2016
  • “Summer 2016’s 30 Must-See Music Festivals” Rolling Stone
  • #2 on Beatport’s “15 Incredible Techno Festivals to Hit in 2015”
  • New York Times “50 Essential Summer Festivals”
  • “50 Must-See Music Festivals” Rolling Stone 2015
  • #6 on Magnetic Mag’s list of “Most Life-changing EDM Festivals”
To learn more, visit http://www.movement.us
Snapchat: @movementdetroit
unnamed
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Fusicology